S.No. Name of the Chairperson/Chairman From To
1. Maharani Yasho Rajay Laxmi, W/o Dr. Karan Singh (Sadri Reyasat J&K) Oct. 1955 March, 1967
2. Mrs. Dayawati Sahay (Lady Governor) April, 1967 March, 1972
3. Begum Syed Mir Qasim, April , 1972 April , 1974
4. Mrs. Mekhla Jha (Lady Governor) May, 1974 March, 1981
5. Mrs. Shobha Nehru, (Lady Governor) April, 1981 April, 1984
6. Mrs. Uma Jagmohan, (Lady Governor) May,1984 July,1989
7. Mrs. K. Radha Rao, (Lady Governor) August 1989 Jan.1990
8. Mrs. Uma Jagmohan, (Lady Governor) January 1990 May 1991
9. Mrs. Rajini Saxena (Lady Governor) June, 1991 June, 1993
10. Mrs. K. Radha Rao, (Lady Governor) July 1993 April, 1998
11. Mrs. Rajini Saxena (Lady Governor) May, 1998 July, 1998
12. Mr. A K. Angurana, IASCommr / Secretary to Govt. S. W. D. August, 1998 Jan. 1999
13. Dr. Girja Dhar, Feb. 1999 Jan. 2000
14. Commr / Secretary to Govt. Social Welfare Department Feb. 2000 Aug. 2000
15. Prof. Shamla Mufti, Sept. 2000 March, 2003
16. Mr. Mulla Ram,Hon’ble Minister for Social Welfare. April, 2003 Oct.20, 2003
17. Mr. G.M. Saroori Oct .21, 2003 March 2008
18. Mrs. Swaran Lata April 2008 July 2008
19. His Excellency the Governor J&K (Sh.N.N.Vohra) July,2008 October ,2010
20. Mrs. Shobha Nehru, (Lady Governor) April, 1981 April, 1984
21. Vacant March 2009 October 2010
22. Smt. Khem Lata Wakhlu 19 Oct. 2010 19 Nov. 2014
23. Vacant 19 Nov. 2014 21 July 2015
24. Dr.(Prof) Nirmal Gupta 22 July 2015